?
Solved

xp_send mail error

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Any ideas?
Run-time error '-2147217900(80040e14);
[microsoft][ODBC SQL server Driver][SQL Server]xp_sendmail:failed with mail errr 0x80040115
0
Comment
Question by:ohemaa
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 17868884
Have you configured SQL Mail?  You do realize that SQL Mail uses MAPI and requires an email client installed on the server, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohemaa
ID: 17868996
yes..it has been working all along
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 17869046
Than I am afraid I have no idea.  Hopefully someone will step up to the plate.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
btutt earned 800 total points
ID: 17869164
Depending on your version of SQL Server and service pack, look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833045 for a possible answer.
0