Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lost chassis key to a intel server

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
My customer lost their keys to the chassis of the intel server. I need to get in there to replace a fan, any suggestions other than drilling the lock out?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17868203
When customers do things like that, you don't have much choice.  You can get a locksmith and charge them a locksmith fee.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Thermo1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17868866
Sometimes those locks (I cant answer about yours) are just enough to keep hands out of the system.  But with a paperclip and a small screwdriver, you can usually "rake" the pins of the lock while holding clockwise or counter-clockwise tension on the lock.  By raking the pins, I just mean to push up the pins in the same fashion the key would and pull the paperclip from the back of the lock to the front.

Little cheap locks like on the front of a Dell server can be opened that way.
0