Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE takes approx 30 Seconds to load due to SSVHelper Class

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
3,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I have a problems with Internet explorer taking over 30 seconds to load and then running very slow.
i have narrowed the problem down to SSVHelper Class which i have now disabled.

The same PC has the following updates installed
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 2,4,6 and 9 installed

Does anyone have any information on what this file does ?  
Im guessing it's not spyware as it's to do with Sun Micro, i've searched the web and other users have disabled this, but what effect will this have on other applications?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 500 total points
ID: 17868261
This is for the Sun Java console.  This is mostly un-needed unless troubleshooting issues.

I also found a couple online refrences where this dll was infected with spyware.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 17868266
For starters, unless you have a compelling reason to maintain the older versions of Java on your machine (such as the one that's necessary for certain versions of Cisco Works), I would delete all but the most recent version...Java 2 v1.5.0_09.
0