Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2005 Visual Studio Date Validation

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Good Afternoon

I have a DataGridView that contains a User Entry column.  I load a default value dates into the column in the MM/DD/YYYY format.  The user can accept the default or change it to a different value.  Is there a function that will tell me if what the user entered is a valid date regardless of the format?  In other words, does vb.net "know" or have a list of acceptable date formats that it can check a value against and say if it matched a correct format or not?

Thanks,
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:lbsi
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 1800 total points
ID: 17868340
Try the Visual Basic IsDate() function.  See here

    http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/00wf8zk9.aspx

Roger
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 200 total points
ID: 17868484
If you want to use a validator control, you can use the <asp:RangeValidator type="Date"...
0