Solved

Combobox won't let me select

Posted on 2006-11-03
9
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a combobox of Value List type which is populated like this in onCurrent event:

Private Sub Form_Current()
    Me.Combo25.AddItem "Occupied"
    Me.Combo25.AddItem "Unoccupied"
End Sub

The problem is that I simply can't select the value. I can't type in the combobox, nothing! Why is that?
0
Comment
Question by:RealSnaD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 17868350
Double check that the combo box is enabled and it's locked property is set to "No"

That code alone should not have that effect.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17868357
Private Sub Form_Current()
    me.combo25.rowsourcetype="Value List"
    me.combo25.rowsource="Occupied;Unoccupied"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:RealSnaD
ID: 17868358
checked. enabled - yes, locked - no.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:RealSnaD
ID: 17868427
Haha, I had Allow Edits set to No in my form. That was the problem. capricorn1, thanks  for the advice.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17868465
RealSnaD,
> I had Allow Edits set to No in my form.
I think that was closer to my post...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:RealSnaD
ID: 17868483
Oops, sorry mbizup. I thought the first person who replied was also capricorn1. I'm really running late. That's why. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17868534
RealSnaD
request to reopen the q from CS
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:RealSnaD
ID: 17873949
mbizup, thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17873954
Glad to help out.  
Thank you and Rey for setting it straight.
0