Solved

Installing a wireless network at home

Posted on 2006-11-03
12
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey y'all.  I'm here in Italy and while it took me a while just to get an ADSL connection, I know have the following problem.  We only have one telephone plug at the condominium where we live and, it being a condominium, I'm not permitted to begin drilling holes and running cables.  The wall where the telephone plug is is smack in the middle of the living room, so just putting the comupter there would be against my wife's wishes.  My question is, what would be the best way to install a wirelss network, so I can use the telephone connection in the living room for the computer in my study?  I'm torn between Ethernet or wireless...

Thanks as usual

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:fanofpanic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17868369
Being that you cannot do any drilling and you want your computer far from where your modem is then I would recommend getting a wireless network.  You can buy an inexpensive wireless router from Best buy, or a major computer retailr like it.  I like D-Link and netgear wireless routers personally.

You will need:
1. Router (get Wireless G)
2. Wireless network card
3.  Your DSL modem

You should put the modem and router right next to eachother.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 17868443
You should be able to use a splitter on the adsl line. One goes to the phone and the other to you adsl modem. Get you a wireless router or Access point such as linksys or dlink and connect it to the ethernet port on the modem.

For your computer, you can buy a usb wireless dongle or a wireless pci card, the dongle may be best so you can move it around for better reception.

Follow the instructions to set them up, dont forget to configure security, wep or wpa (wpa is best).

Note: here in the US I think the telco's can provide you with a wireless modem/router combo if you wanted to that way but I tend to like individual components.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17868466
Smacky311 - Just one correction, you need an Access Point rather than a router. If you have more than one computer which you want connected you also need a router (or one device that does both). If you only have one computer, you don't need a router, just an AP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanofpanic
ID: 17868584
Thanks for your quickness....and jekl2000, unfortunately here in Italy the techs take one month to show up and then just dump the equipment on your doorstep...they're no help!!!!but thanks for the suggestions!
At the current time, i only have one computer that i need connected..however, in the future i might add a computer for my daughters, so would it be better for me to get a router at the beginning?  When I say in the future I mean 2-3 years (things go slowly in italy)...and i want the best speed and connection now!
Thanks again, y'all are the best!
Sean
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 17869141
I just took a browse of some equipment here in the US and Wireless Routers are either comparably prices or even cheaper than a Wireless Access Point, so I'd go with the Router just because you can get more features/capability for the $ or Lira...  (routing, DHCP, NAT, etc...)  (pricing 802.11G equipment, here...).

Regarding speed, your speed surfing the Internet will be bottlenecked at your DSL connection, depending on what your provider is giving you.  Even 802.11b runs at 11MB (half-duplex: which means you get about 5MB of real bandwidth) which will more than cover most DSL circuits.  802.11g gets you 54MB and there's "Super-G" that'll get you 108MB.  You're still bottlenecked at the DSL connection...  In spite of the advancements in Wireless, the plan is for everything to be backwards compatible, so I would drop my money on an 802.11G Router...

Good Luck,
Scooter
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 17869223
>>At the current time, i only have one computer that i need connected..however, in the future i might add a computer for my daughters, so would it be better for me to get a router at the beginning.

The wireless router would only be needed if you were to hardwire the second computer to it via an ethernet cable. Otherwise you just add another wireless pci or usb dongle to the new computer.

But, Scooter is right, routers are usually less expensive and if you move and can have the router in your computer room, you can hardwire to it if you want or add an IP phone or a network printer etc....plus still have wireless connections around the rest of the house.

So in my humble opinion  a wireless G router would be the best bet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dually681
ID: 17870293
ok your best best is a Netopia 3347W these are by far the best wireless/dsl modem routers available. they are avaialbel on ebay for under $100 and are enterprise class units. I use them for over 15 locations I manage and I have one at home too. This is the best you can buy for the money dont be cheap, they are good and very versatile and powerful. Easy to use with a nice graphical user friendly interface.

Enjoy,
Dually681
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 17870698
An advantage of purchasing a good router to start is it will add another point of security between your computer and the internet.  Purchase one with a hardware firewall if possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17872628
I suggest you for Linksys wireless router. By using access point, you can only connect wireless to wired network. My suggestion would be Linksys WRT54G

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C1&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416939789&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17883807
What a rip off...my solution was exactly what was accepted, but I gave it first and got zero points.

Chatable notice I said Router (get Wireless G)...being that I said Wireless G it goes without saying that its an access point as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 17883984
Hi Smacky,
  Looks like you're new around here... this happens sometimes.  I've been on both sides of it (from an "answerer's perspective").  Just keep punching at it and it'll pay off... Really the object of the exercise is to help out the person asking the question, but getting the/some points is a nice reward for your efforts.

Some suggestions:
 - Just like we ask the folks asking the questions to give as much detail as they can, the folks who answer need to try to do the same.  Answers like: "reboot your computer", "update your drivers" or "buy a new XXX" are technically correct - it sometimes reads like some Microsoft articles (Technically correct, yet completely useless!).
 - Revisit the answers you post, refine it as more information comes to the surface or you come up with a better solution.
 - Sometimes the poster doesn't know how to split points and/or doesn't take multiple correct answers into account.  There's info on that here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/

Good luck and keep posting!
Scooter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17888763
ok, ty for the heads up!
0