Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronized Files After Server HD Crash

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Everyone.

I've had the unthinkable happen.  We took a power surge, which crashed the heads on our data drive, and my offsite backup is corrupt (sting).

I have one user whose PC was synchronizing the My Documents folder with a share on that drive.

After removing the drive and sending it off for data recovery, my user reports that he was able to open, modify, and save files which were on that network drive.  I thought he must've been mistaken, but when I look at the recent documents folder, it shows some of these documents and a last opened date AFTER the network drive was removed, indicating to me that he actually was able to open them.

Anyway, I've tried searching for these files on both the remaining server hard drive and the local hard drive and can't come up with anything.

Can anyone explain what might be happening here?  If the files are actually hiding on the local drive it would be REALLY nice to be able to restore them.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 800 total points
ID: 17868708
Because this computer was using offline files and folders there is a local (cached) copy of all files located on the share they were synching with.  You should be able to copy the entire folder structure from their my documents to a network location and have most of your files back from that share.  If there were any databases on that share they will not be synched and are therefore lost until you hear from the data recovery people.

Another optoin would be to just re-create the share they were synching with and do a manual sync from their PC.  This should also restore all the files/folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CharliePete00
CharliePete00 earned 600 total points
ID: 17868712
If the files were in a redirected folder the user may have had access to them offline (redirected folder are available offline by default).  Map a drive to a second location (without using folder redirection) and make sure each user with offline files and folders saves them to that mapped drive before reconnecting to the down server.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 17871179
See the section in this article about Moving the Cache:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/prork/prde_ffs_curs.mspx?mfr=true


This will assist you in finding them locally.
0