?
Solved

Slow while copying windows xp setup files

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I hava a Dell DImension 3000 and im trying to install a fresh copy of Windows XP home. When getting to the copying files process, its very slow. It took 4 hours to get just to 30% Any ideas why this is happening?

I replaced the cd-rom drive and the ide cable. Also i replaced the Hard drive ide cable as well. The hard drive is a western-digital WD400.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 672 total points
ID: 17868569
I would download the diagnostic utility for Western Digital...


http://support.wdc.com/download/

Thats the first thing that comes to mind...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17868588

Also, run a test on the Memory....

MemTest86
http://www.memtest86.com

Burn the .iso to a CD, and boot to it....Run an extended scan and let it run for a while........
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 664 total points
ID: 17868744
If this is a factory Dell build you should be able to boot to the diagnostics CD or partition.  You can run the hardware and memory diagnostics from there.  Press F12 at the dell splashscreen on startup to get the boot options.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 664 total points
ID: 17870230
Personally I'd go with John's advice. Dell and other OEM's diagnostics are usually fairly worthless. I've seen many computers pass their diagnostics, only to have Memtest86 or a hard drive manufacturer's diagnostic find the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17910095
Replaced the mobo and that fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17910103
Points are for efforts.  Thanks for your time.
0