Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

string manipulation

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i have a path to a file: x:\dir1\dir2\test.txt < this path is generated dynamically.
i need a way to get only x:\dir1 from that string. i.e. get the drive and the first directory.
0
Comment
Question by:n4narik
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Perl_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 17868668
my $path = 'x:\dir1\dir2\test.txt';
my ($first_dir) = $path =~ m#^(\w:\\[^\\]+)\\#;
print $first_dir;
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17868737
You could use a regex:
$path =~ s/(.{3}[^\\]+)/$1/;



or use the File::Spec module:
use File::Spec;
($volume,$dirs,$file)=File::Spec->splitpath($path);
$dir1=(File::Spec->splitdir($dirs))[1];
$path="$volume\\$dir1";
0