Solved

INSTALLING A RPM

Posted on 2006-11-03
11
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to install Limewire in Linux. Using the RPM. However, Ineed some help to install an RPM since I have never done that. I am
using Ubuntu Linux.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 17869251
Is there any particular reason you want limewire client?  If you just want access to files on the limewire network and other networks you could try gtk-gnutella:
sudo apt-get install gtk-gnutella

If you desperately want to install the rpm, you need to get alien:
sudo apt-get install alien

Then run:
sudo alien -k yourrpm.rpm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NorCal2612
ID: 17870822
To install an rpm type:

rpm -ivh rpm_file.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17871873
When I type rpm in the command line I get a message "-su: rpm: command not found". What can I do?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17872484
If you want to install a package you need root access

or you have that privilege

try

sudo  rpm -ivh  rpmfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17872850
I tried "sudo  rpm -ivh  rpmfile" however again I got the message "sudo: rpm: command not found"


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NorCal2612
ID: 17873772
type

updatedb

then when it finishes, type:

locate rpm
locate sudo

This should tell you where the rpm and sudo commands are located (i.e. /path/to/rpm)

Then just run,

/path/to/sudo /path/to/rpm -ivh rpmfile

but replace the /path/to parts with whatever was returned from the locate command of course.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PuZZleDucK
ID: 17874761
Umm... Ubuntu does not have/use/understand/want RPM's... Morcalavin had the answer except I think it should be "sudo alien -i -k any.rpm", I have never used the k switch, but it's probably a good idea.

RPM's are Red Hat Packages, and Ubuntu is not Read Hat (I believe it's Debian based, but correct me if I'm wrong).

The program Alien converts RPM pakages into Debian pakages, vice versa and a stack of others (and the -i switch tells it to just install, rather than creating a .deb file for you to install)

Note: Sometimes even alien can not convert packages correctly, if alien fails I don't know the next step (another package as Morcalavin suggests?).

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17875159
When I try to use the sudo alien command it's not even a known command.

Also, when I do a "locate rpm" I get the long list below. However, I do not even know which path to pick.

/usr/lib/python2.4/distutils/command/bdist_rpm.py
/usr/lib/python2.4/distutils/command/bdist_rpm.pyc
/usr/share/apps/katepart/syntax/rpmspec.xml
/usr/share/icons/HighContrastLargePrint/48x48/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/HighContrastLargePrintInverse/48x48/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/LowContrastLargePrint/48x48/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/16x16/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/16x16/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/22x22/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/22x22/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/24x24/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/24x24/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/32x32/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/32x32/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/Tango/scalable/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.svg
/usr/share/icons/Tango/scalable/mimetypes/rpm.svg
/usr/share/icons/gnome/16x16/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/16x16/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/22x22/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/22x22/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/24x24/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/24x24/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/32x32/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/32x32/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/gnome/scalable/mimetypes/gnome-mime-application-x-rpm.svg
/usr/share/icons/gnome/scalable/mimetypes/rpm.svg
/usr/share/icons/crystalsvg/128x128/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/crystalsvg/16x16/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/crystalsvg/22x22/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/crystalsvg/32x32/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/crystalsvg/48x48/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/icons/crystalsvg/64x64/mimetypes/rpm.png
/usr/share/locale-langpack/en_GB/LC_MESSAGES/rpm.mo
/usr/share/mime/application/x-rpm.xml
/usr/share/mimelnk/application/x-rpm.desktop
/usr/share/services/searchproviders/rpmfind.desktop
/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.17-10/include/asm-arm/arch-ixp4xx/prpmc1100.h

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 17876244
Did you actually install alien first?
sudo apt-get install alien
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PuZZleDucK earned 250 total points
ID: 17878036
Yess... forgot that alien isn't installed by default.

It seems that RPM is installed though (just checked, and it's on mine too).
It is not recomended to use RPM directly: http://packages.ubuntu.com/hoary/admin/rpm
although the reason seems to be just for consistancy... still it's the safer option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17878224
Thanks I got it, and I installed Limewire.
0