Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing outgoing email address

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I understand it is very difficult to change the Domain name in SBS 2003.  We have renamed the company and wanted to change the outbound email address to read the new company.  For example we are currently abc@oldcompany.com and we want to be abc@newco.com.  Is there an easy way to do this/

Elliot
0
Comment
Question by:elliotlewis
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sdax2
ID: 17869011
Very Easy...

1. Open the Exchange sysmtem Manager
2. Expand recipents.
3. Click on Recipent Policies
4. In right hand pane you will see "Default Policy" Right click it and chose properties.
5. Click on second tab "Email Addresses (Policy)"
6. Click New button.
7. Highlight SMTP Address and Click the New button.
8. Type in new @YourNewDomain.com Click OK button.
9. Your new email domain will be added to the list of accepted domains. You must now activate it and set it as primary.
10. Put a check in the box for the new email domain and click the Set as Primary button. Click apply or OK. The system will ask you if you want to update all user addresses. Click yes.

Done.

Let me know if I can help anymore.

SDAX2
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 1000 total points
ID: 17870036
Just rerun the Internet Connection Wizard, and when it comes to Internet email, change the old.com to the new.com and it will propogate out for you.
If you have put in custom addresses for some users and deselected Update Service then you should double check their status.
Regards,
David
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17872313
sdax2... your solution doesn't seem "very easy" when compared to how it's done the SBS way... as David had described.

Elliott, just fyi... more info about the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw


sdax2, you may want to review http://sbsurl.com/itpro

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:elliotlewis
ID: 17872395
Thank you very much.  We will work on it this weekend.  THe visual how-to is a great help!

Elliot
0