Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending out mass email via PHP's mail() - how do I check status of emails in Linux?

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys.  I have a member's website with over 200,000 members.  I just sent out an email to all of them (not spam) with the mail() function in PHP.  It's still processing 30 minutes later.  I was wondering if there was a way to check the status of these emails?  Like being able to see them go out?  Or maybe the queue?  ... within the linux command line?
0
Comment
Question by:tyleradam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17868914
Hi tyleradam,
In the php script, inside the loop where you loop through all mail messages, why not put a simple print statement saying which ones are sent??

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyleradam
ID: 17868960
Well, it's for a members website.  Theyll be using this script to make bulletins.  So I didnt want them to see the backend stuff.  But when it comes to them making a bulletin... theyll just be going out to a few people ... so it wont take long.   But I made a bulletin for everyone.  I guess I shoulda made a custom part just for me.  I was just thinking there might be a way to check it now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17868977
Since you have access to the server, maybe you can log to a file instead of printing.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
edkim80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17870207
you can check /var/log/maillog

sent mail is usually logged here
0