Solved

levels in java certification

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
dear experts

can any one tell me what are the levels in java certification.  Is java certification same as J2EE certification?

Is there any certification for J2EE senior developer level?

Is there any certification for J2EE architect level?

0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
Comment Utility
•      Sun Certified Programmer for the Java[tm] Platform
•      Sun Certified Developer for the Java[tm] Platform
•      Sun Certified Architect for Java[tm] Technology

Is it possible to take  certified Developer exam with out taking the certified Programmer exam?
Is it possible to take  certified Architect exam with out taking the certified Developer exam?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
Comment Utility
>>Is it possible to take  certified Developer exam without taking the certified Programmer exam?
- No

>> Is it possible to take  certified Architect exam without taking the certified Developer exam?  
- Yes
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
Comment Utility
Does any one have any ideas about certified Architect exam ?

Is it worth paying all that money ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
owenli27 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Three parts totally (includes essay). You should be OK if your native language is English. :)
There is a link from SUN to explain it in detail.   http://www.sun.com/training/certification/java/scea.xml
0