Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 to VB.NET

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
When I defined a class in VB6 it automatically created the get & set methods for each field, does VB.net have the same functionality?  I can't seem to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:dgoncher
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 375 total points
ID: 17869197
Not automatically, but you create them like this  :

    Private m_thisProperty As Boolean

    Public Property thisProperty() As Boolean
        Get
            Return m_thisProperty
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Boolean)
            m_thisProperty = value
        End Set
    End Property
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgoncher
ID: 17869484
I see that when I add a property to the class diagram screen it creates the get set template, i was just hoping I wouldn't have to go through each field and add define a property manually.  Oh well.....carple tunnel time :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 17869492
To supplement Kinger247's reply, as soon as you type "Public Property thisProperty() As Boolean" and press enter, the rest of the property methods (Get and Set) fill in automatically.
0