Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OUTLOOK meeting request to USERA generates NDR from USERZ, a deleted account.

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
The meeting request is not sent to a distribution group but to USERA only.  USERA receives the request as expected, but the sender also gets an NDR from System Administrator saying that the message did not reach all intended recipients and that USERZ does not exist.

USERZ is an account that was deleted long ago and mail from USERZ used to be automatically forwarded to USERA.  Not sure if delegation or any other link between the two accounts ever existed.

How can I get rid of the ghost of USERZ?

0
Comment
Question by:SSD-ECN
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17869291
This is usually caused by a delegate.
Look in Outlook first, to see if the delegate is in there. If you cannot find it in there you may have to go sniffing around adsiedit.msc to see if it hasn't been removed correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSD-ECN
ID: 17870550
Since USERZ no longer exists, I have no way of knowing if he had any delegates.  And, I can't find him in AdsiEdit.  Where should I be looking?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17870826
MAke sure you check the delegates settings for USERA as Sembee points out its normally the check box in their that says something about send meeting requests I recieve to my delegate.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17870882
It isn't UserZ that had the delegate. Someone made UserZ a delegate on their account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSD-ECN
ID: 17870907
USERA does not have any delegates and this NDR only happens when a meeting request is sent to USERA.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17870954
There is some link between the two - Exchange doesn't forward messages on its own.

One trick that can clear the problem is to add a delegate to the account, which forces the domain to update, then remove that delegate - a temporary delegate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSD-ECN
ID: 17884866
That did it.  My ghost has been exorcised!
0