Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 Exchange Server with 2 Forest and 2 Domain please help

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi, Experts

We are running Windows 2000 as a Primary Domain controller for the FORESTA and exchange server 2003 with windows 2003 (not a DC)
now we plan to create a FORESTB with Windows 2003 R2 as Primary Domain Controller on this forest
we created trust relationship between 2 domain as one way trust FORESTB can access FORESTA now
we want to create user on DOMAINB in FORESTB that can use exchange server mailbox what should I do?
use forestprep and domainprep on the FORESTB and DOMAINB? please advice

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:npanprome
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17869217
I don't think this can happen. Exchange will not work across forests.

But wait for others to comment, I may be wrong.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17869319
The only thing that I can think might work is a user account in the same forest as the Exchange server, then a user account in the other forest is given permissions to that account. Never tried it as I would have advised the client to use a single forest and child/parent model.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 17869537
Ah.... ok here's the way I solve this problem for right now

I create a new user name on DOMAINB and FORESTB then use a workstation
login as the new user i created. then I create a profile that originally on the FORESTA and DOMAINA
and it's working, I think this should be fine ;/ if there's no other possible way
0