Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible To Mask External Link

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello all,

     I have a website where I have a link to an external page that has some information.  Is it possible to MASK that page with my URL?  I don't want to mask my entire domain on my site just this specific link.  Any suggestions is appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:fv858
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 17869586
You may put the external document into an iframe. It will appear under your domain.

<body style="margin:0px">
<script> document.body.scroll='no'; </script>
<iframe src="http://www.yahoo.com" style="border:none; width:100%; height:100%"></iframe>
</body>
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ethoths earned 2000 total points
ID: 17880329
Make your link call some javascript and have that javascript fetch the document and put it into the iframe.

<a onclick="javascript:GetDocument()">Get Document</a>

<script language="javascript">
    function GetDocument()
    {
        document.getElementById("IFRAMES ID").src=="http://www.yahoo.com";
    }
</script>
0