Solved

RollOver and Press question

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, Experts

I have a code that onPress is not working. I use RollOver once and it disable the button to function. I wonder if are there any way to make onPress work. Thanks

Please download the fla file at http://www.4shared.com/file/5385673/2a2f6212/rolloverqs.html
0
Comment
Question by:mingchih
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:muxxter
ID: 17870340
What are you assigning the onPress event to?

Cause I tried it out, and it works fine for me.

I did notice, however, that you set the onPress event for work_list.jew on every enterFrame event. I'd move this out of that event, cause it's getting replaced every 12th of a second.

Cheers
Gav
0
 

Author Comment

by:mingchih
ID: 17870355
ohhh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:muxxter
ID: 17870372
Is that what the problem was?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mingchih
ID: 17870376
mm, i moved the onPress to out side the onEnterFrame, but there is no trace shows up
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17872989
here is an example:

http://www.myjavaserver.com/~seandelaney/rollOverBtnPressExample.zip

Download this and see how i have done it....

Ellandrd
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
muxxter earned 500 total points
ID: 17881939
Ok, under further inspection, here's what's going on:

You're assigning a "onRollOver" event to the parent movie clip, "work_list". As soon as you do something like that, all the components within the movieClip never recieve any other events, they are ALL sent to the parent.

As soon as I commented out the "this.onRollOver" and "this.onRollOut" event functions, everything worked as it should.

If you'd really like the functionality of rolling over the entire movie clip, add a new layer (underneath any buttons you're using), and place an invisible (_alpha = 0) movieClip that covers all the area you want to rollOver/Out. You'll also have to add onRollOver/Out events to any buttons on top of it, cause it will count as a RollOut event (for the main movieClip) when your mouse goes over a button.

Cheers,
Gav
0