Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open/Save/Close .rtf in Wordpad Programatically

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

Is there a way to Open a Word Document (xxx.rtf) using WordPad and then resave within Wordpad programatically.
I can manually do this with out any problem.

I need this because we have some .rtf files which fail to open using word but with Wordpad they open fine.

Word fails to open and the error description i get is

"Word was unable to read this document.  It may be corrupt.
Try one or more of the following:
* Open and Repair the file.
* Open the file with the Text Recovery converter.
 (S:\Triumph\T0222\...\T0222-E00000346.doc)"

If i open this doc in Wordpad, resave and then open up the doc in MS-word mannualy, it works fne.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
DT
0
Comment
Question by:dtruong98
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17869434
Hi dtruong98,

Wordpad does not support automation (like Word) so it cannot be done.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 17870323
I wrote this sample for german wordpad. It uses
SendKeys "%f"
to open a file.

If you use the english wordpad you have
modify the SendKeys combination.






Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Private Sub Form_Load()
Visible = False
Shell "C:\Programs\WORDPAD.EXE", vbNormalFocus
mySleep 30 'wait three seconds

SendKeys "^o" 'open file = CTRL+o

Clipboard.Clear
Clipboard.SetText "c:\test.doc"     ' file name to open

SendKeys "^v"           'CTRL+v    inserting the file name from clipboard
SendKeys "%f"           'sends ALT+f      open file

mySleep 80                'wait 8 seconds
SendKeys "^s"            'CTRL+s      save file

mySleep 20 'wait 2 seconds

MsgBox "file saved"
End

End Sub



Sub mySleep(ByVal deciSeconds As Long)
    For r = 1 To deciSeconds: Sleep 100: DoEvents: Next
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtruong98
ID: 17883001
Hi Elmar,

I am using the following code:

Shell "C:\Program Files\Windows NT\Accessories\WordPad.exe C:\temp\test.doc"
AppActivate "test.doc - WordPad"
SendKeys "^s"    ---Ctrl S ---Used to save file
SendKeys "%(fs)" --- Alt F and S  ---Also can be used to save file
SendKeys "%(fx)"  ---Alt F and X -  Close wordpad

I can succesfully open the "C:\temp\test.doc" file in wordpad, but unable to save and exit wordpad.

I tried putting the sleep commands but with no use.

Any ideas ??

Thanks,
DT
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_elmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17883486
>>SendKeys "%(fs)" --- Alt F and S  ---Also can be used to save file

Sendkeys can send only   **one**   char. It must be

SendKeys "%f" '-send Alt F
SendKeys "s"    '-send S
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtruong98
ID: 17884226
The following code worked:

Shell "C:\Program Files\Windows NT\Accessories\WordPad.exe C:\temp\test.doc", vbMaximizedFocus
Sleep 5000 'Sleep 5 seconds
AppActivate "test.doc - WordPad"
SendKeys "^s" 'Save using Ctrl S
AppActivate "test.doc - WordPad"
AppActivate "test.doc - WordPad"
CloseWordPad (Done using an API call)

Thanks Elmar for your help.

DT
0