Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't find Archive Folder

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I opened an Outlook Archive- i.e. it went through all of the steps.  Now I can find where the folder is at with the emails.  kindly advise where I can find it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjrr007
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17869461
Greetings, jjrr007 !

In Outlook, go File > Data File Management.  There you should be able to access the archive.pst file.

Archive.pst is located in a Application subfolder. C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files to see it.Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 800 total points
ID: 17870317
If they are currently attached......
On the Go menu, click Folder List, and then click Archive Folders (or the name you specified for the archive location when to enabled it).

If not attatched.....
If you goto FILE - ARCHIVE
At the bottom of the window will be a box identifying where the archive.pst file was written to.

Then FILE - OPEN - OUTLOOK DATA FILE and browse to the archive.pst.

0