Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I round decimal number into an integer with Javascript?

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm feeding a variable from a database which comes in with three decimal places. But I want to redisplay the variable as an integer. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17869604
From: http://www.javascriptkit.com/javatutors/round.shtml  Number rounding in JavaScript

Math.round(x)

Using it, any supplied argument is rounded off to the nearest integer, and using the ".5" up rule. For example:

Math.round(25.9) //returns 26
Math.round(25.2) //returns 25
Math.round(-2.58) //returns -3
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 17870815
You may also be interested in Math.floor and Math.ceil functions.

Short description is here:
http://www.javascripter.net/faq/mathfunc.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 17873598
Hi,

http://www.mediacollege.com/internet/javascript/number/round.html

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
function roundNumber() {
      var numberField = document.roundform.numberfield; // Field where the number appears
      var rnum = numberField.value;
      var rlength = 2; // The number of decimal places to round to
      if (rnum > 8191 && rnum < 10485) {
            rnum = rnum-5000;
            var newnumber = Math.round(rnum*Math.pow(10,rlength))/Math.pow(10,rlength);
            newnumber = newnumber+5000;
      } else {
            var newnumber = Math.round(rnum*Math.pow(10,rlength))/Math.pow(10,rlength);
      }
      numberField.value = newnumber;
}
</script>
<form name="roundform">
<input type="text" name="numberfield">
<input type="button" value="Round" onClick="roundNumber();">
</form>

http://www.jsmadeeasy.com/javascripts/Calculators/Round/index.htm
http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/roundnum.shtml

R.K
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 17879799
You can use Math.ceil(yournumber)
0