Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange services

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hey guys, i have a dc running windows 2003 server, machine and another machine running windows 2003 server which is part of the domain, which i am going to install exchabge 2003 . ? is do i install nntp, smtp, iis on the dc on the exchange machine or on both machines. and are there any other services to run.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisgmoss
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lollygagr earned 500 total points
ID: 17869726
Generally you would install it on the non-dc server.  The only reason you would to install on the DC (other than wanting to make life difficult later on) is if you have a resource-intensive application on the second server like SQL Server 2005.  

Yes, you will need to have IIS installed with NNTP and SMTP services running.  There are other pre-requisites if this is the first Exchange Server, i.e. forestprep and domainprep.  I encourage you to read through this guide: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/Ex2k3DepGuide/fa02f087-7fe7-4eb7-b859-12632d762f9e.mspx?mfr=true.  The actual step-by-step instructions for the installation itself are under the "Installing New Exchange 2003 Servers" section, but there are valuable pre- and post-installation considerations and steps that will help you a lot as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17870275
Yes, I agree. Install it on the non-dc server.

If you start setup from the starting splash screen of the Exchange CD (or by doubleclicking setup in the root directory of the CD) you will get into a nice wizard that leads you step-by-step with prerequisites including domainprep and forestprep and so on.
0