Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Light speck in LH corner of LCD monitor

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have four LCD flat panels, 2 viewsonic and 2 samsung. On 2 computers all four monitors show a light speck in the extreme upper left-hand corner when connected through the DVI interface. The two computers in question are an AMD 3800+ running a Radeon 9600 card and an Intel PIV running an nVidia Ultra 5950. All four monitors work fine on the remaining 2 computers (no light speck) so I'm assuming it's something with the video cards (or a software conflict) with these two computers. At first I thought I had a stuck on pixel, but realized it couldn't be on all 4 monitors in exactly the same spot. Two of the monitors are brand new.

Now, if I connect the monitors via the analog interface, the light speck goes away!  Also, on the other 2 computers, there is no light speck even with using the DVI interface. The other 2 computers, both PIVs are running ATI 9700 and 9800 XT cards.

Samsung and Viewsonic both could not help. I tried different DVI cables so it's not the cable. Has anyone any idea what could thow a pin-head sized light speck in the upper LH corner of an LCD monitor using the DVI? I can live with it, but it's annoying on a brand new monitor. I ran all the bad pixel software programs which indicated it is not a bad pixel and as I said, all 4 wouldn't have one in the exact same place anyway.

0
Comment
Question by:nitewulf
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17869857
There may be a possible problem with the DVI interface in those two cards.  If you change the cards, you will know.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17872543
did you try to update the video driver yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitewulf
ID: 18012771
It apparently was the DVI interface because the drivers had already been updated; changing video cards to newer ones solved the problem.
0