Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help moving a DNN site. (urgent)

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have successfully installed basic version of DNN without a problem.  My company has a DNN test site that was set up by someone else that I took over for with no knowledge and no documentation.  It is set up as a child portal which makes setting up internal links especially hard.  I want to move it to a production server as the parent and only portal.  I tried to back up the DB and it cause many problems due to being a child portal.  I apparently need to separate the DB of the parent and the child portals (he used the same DB instead of different DBs), I have tried opening it with the SQL Express studio manager and don't see anything about the different portals.  When I moved the backedup DBs to another PC and tried to run the DNN site without seperating I get this error:

Server Error in '/hypercube' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Could not find stored procedure 'dbo.GetPortals'.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Could not find stored procedure 'dbo.GetPortals'.

Source Error:


Line 154:            Dim objFolderController As New Services.FileSystem.FolderController
Line 155:            Dim objPortalController As New PortalController
Line 156:            Dim arrPortals As ArrayList = objPortalController.GetPortals()
Line 157:            Dim i As Integer
Line 158:            For i = 0 To arrPortals.Count - 1
 

Source File: C:\Hyper.com\App_Code\Global.asax.vb    Line: 156

Stack Trace:


[SqlException (0x80131904): Could not find stored procedure 'dbo.GetPortals'.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +857354
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +734966
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +188
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +1838
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader.ConsumeMetaData() +31
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader.get_MetaData() +62
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.FinishExecuteReader(SqlDataReader ds, RunBehavior runBehavior, String resetOptionsString) +297
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReaderTds(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, Boolean async) +886
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method, DbAsyncResult result) +132
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method) +32
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior, String method) +122
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior) +62
   Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data.SqlHelper.ExecuteReader(SqlConnection connection, SqlTransaction transaction, CommandType commandType, String commandText, SqlParameter[] commandParameters, SqlConnectionOwnership connectionOwnership) +499
   Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data.SqlHelper.ExecuteReader(String connectionString, CommandType commandType, String commandText, SqlParameter[] commandParameters) +201
   Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data.SqlHelper.ExecuteReader(String connectionString, CommandType commandType, String commandText) +40
   Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data.SqlHelper.ExecuteReader(String connectionString, String spName, Object[] parameterValues) +262
   DotNetNuke.Data.SqlDataProvider.GetPortals() +47
   DotNetNuke.Entities.Portals.PortalController.GetPortals() +16
   DotNetNuke.Common.Global.CacheMappedDirectory() in C:\Hyper.com\App_Code\Global.asax.vb:156
   DotNetNuke.Common.Global.Application_Start(Object Sender, EventArgs E) in C:\Hyper.com\App_Code\Global.asax.vb:266

 

I have to get this site moved and want it to be the parent portal, due to the fact a module we use has issues being used on a child portal.  What do I have to do.  Please be as specific as you can.  I know about the alias however I need a complete move and I would like to make this a clean move (only files needed).
0
Comment
Question by:trey5498
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 750 total points
ID: 17870109
I've never messed with moving DNN but the error points to the SQL database. It can't find a stored procedure in the database.

My guess is you need to try to work on moving the database over.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 750 total points
ID: 17872286
the good thing here at least is that you now have the connection open, can you open the db using the SQL Server Management Studio?
0