Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference Between Error Handling and Exception Handling

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can anyone describe the difference between Java error handling and exception handling. I do not understand.

Do all errors and exceptions have to be handled by the programmer?

0
Comment
Question by:tristatefab
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marchent earned 240 total points
ID: 17870040
String []a = new String[10];
System.out.println(a[i]);

here if the value of i get more than 10 or less than 0 then program will crash.

error handling:
if(i < 10 && i >= 0)  System.out.println(a[i]);

exception handling:
try
{System.out.println(a[i]);}
catch(Exception e)
{System.out.println("ur array index is invalid");}

~marchent~
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NorCal2612
NorCal2612 earned 135 total points
ID: 17870854
Exception handling is just one type of error handling (probably the best approach imo :)).

Other ways to indicate errors are just with variables that are set to a specific value if an error occurs during the execution of a program and are checked periodically.
0