Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a second CPU?

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Dell PE 2600 with a single XEON 2.8 ghz Model 2 stepping 7 400 mhz fsb and 2 gb of ram.

I am running a payroll database on this machine using Pervasive SQL V8.  The processor really spikes pretty hard, somtimes at 60-90%.  I think this might be causeing a bit of a slow down.  When it spikes it is ntdbsmgr.exe and it only spikes every 10 - 20 seconds.

I am thinking about putting another processor in this machine to help out.

1. Could someone give me some pointers on this?  
2. Would Pervasive SQL V8 handle multi procs?
3. Would it even be worth it or should I just budget a new server for next year?  I am basing this off of the 400 mhz bus and limited chip cache (512)

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jamessa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 17870102
BTW I have got a quote from dell for $902 to do this.

Here is what they included
Processor,80532,2.8GHz,512,SKF400C1 (0W761) 1 $750.00  
Heatsink,Plastic Grid Array, 2.5X3.5X4.21 (5M125) 1 $19.95    
Assembly,Clip,Heatsink Dimension,8100 (83MGJ) 2 $4.95    
Assemlby,Carrier,Mounting, Plastic,Fan,P2600 (6K808) 1 $19.95  
Card,Voltage Regulator Module,12V,9.1 (8R158) 1 $39.95  

Is this all I would need?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 17870338
A periodic spike to 60 or 90% in my opinion doesn't justify that expense. Have you checked that all the recommended database system config file settings are correct or can they be increased? For example, threads or semaphors. We have database servers touching 100% and staying there during certain peak times but the rest of the time they run about 35%.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 17870444
I would also check the tuning options before spending $1000 on a 2nd CPU,, unless you plan on needing it for othe reasons ( additional load etc ).

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 17870610
Ok I am under configuration - Server - Performance tuning.

Can someone help me out from here? I dont want to make anything slower.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 17872952
I would check the database documentation for tuning parameters.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17875478
You are wasting time and money trying to fine tune this Dell for this application.   You can buy a CLONE 3.6 GHZ AMD system for less than the second CPU in this computer (dell is ridiculously expensive for this stuff) -- and you can use that as a server, and relegate the Dell to desktop apps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17881868
This is more a software question than hardware.

As long as you hae enough RAm, then tuning is probably all that is required.

I would post a link in the appropriate TA.

I hope this helps !
0