Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Environment Error

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When windows XP starts  up (autoload into a LIMITED account) the OS returns an error involving a "lnl" file (Mozilla Firefox) through a "USER ENVIRONMENT" prompt that counts down from 30 seconds and re-attempts the permission, only to fail repeatedly.

I am unable to obtain a login screen to access the administrator account. I have tried starting in SAFE MODE with no help, I still receive the USER ENVIRONEMENT with the same error.

Any ideas how to force the log-in screen (CTRL-ALT-DEL) or the USER / PW prompt to appear so I can enter the administrator account?

The user will be coming in next on Monday, and ideally, I need the system up and running by then (hopefully without a full reload).
Machine is running MS Shared Toolkit & Centurion Technology's Cornerstone.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dragonjim
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17870263
Can you get to teh task manager during that countdown?

CTRL+SHIFT+ESC
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 17870446
No, Task Manager is unable to be accessed. The User Environment Window shows that "TASK COMPLETED SUCCESSFULLY" but windows continues to refuse to load the profile.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17873618
Log the limited user off, hold down the shift button while logging off, keep holding down the shift button until (hopefully) the logon screen appears.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 17891800
Unable to log off the limited user... Process:

Turn machine on
Goes through startup (utilizes an auto-login)
Attempts to access Firefox lnk shortcut
Environment screen comes up

Only way to turn machine off:

Depress power button for 6 seconds
Remove AC power via unplugging from wall (or power supply).

Is there a way to disable auto-login from the recovery console (assume it is accessible).
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891857
Hold down the shift key, beginning at "Applying computer settings ..."; this should stop the auto logon.
How to turn on automatic logon in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315231
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 17892743
Holding down the shift key worked like a charm.

Thank you.
0