Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Complete has "bad" email addresses ...

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I use start to type in an email address and auto complete drops down with suggestions, some of those are ones I have deleted and new ones don't appear.  Any suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:Coinman333
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17870264
The addesses are coming from the nickname cache.

When an old on appears, use the arrow keys to highlight it, then hit delete.
The cache will then repopulate the next time you type in an email.

To delete the entire cache and start new, find the hidden .nk2 file in the local profile and delete it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17870462
Greetings, meintsi !

Adding to waht meintsi said, sounds like your auto complete cache is corrupt.  You need to delete it with Outlook close and let Outlook recreate a new when it opens.

With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and rename the file.  .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Best wishes!
0