Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS Worker Process Error

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,787 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently updated our Small Business server with Windows updates.  I restarted the server, logged on and received the following message:

"IIS Worker Process encountered a problem and needed to close"

The error doesn't appear after every logon and IIS has only stopped once.

Any help that you can provide will be appreciated.

Thanks, Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:sandra72
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:fruhj
fruhj earned 750 total points
ID: 17870371
Check the logs and see if there is more detail as to the problem - then if you find a specific error number, post it here so we can research it.

The worker process, is the one that runs the IIS stuff and usually it's tied to an application pool (with SBS 2003)
You might need to adjust a pool, or assign something to a different pool.

Do you have a custom website on the machine (IE not sharepoint, perhaps an asp.net site?)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 17872381
When you installed the updates, did you select any that were optional... such as .NET 2.0 ?

I would suspect that is what it was.  .NET 2.0 is not an update or upgrade to .NET 1.1.  It's a completely separate framework that most of the SBS's apps are not designed to work with yet.  

So... you need to uninstall it and then you may need to reinstall 1.1 plus it's service packs:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=262d25e3-f589-4842-8157-034d1e7cf3a3&displaylang=en

(Jack... I thought this was your issue!  :-)  )

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 17911567
Hey Just getting back to this after I saw it was accepted -

After reading Jeff's post - (Which I hadn't even thought about)

if in fact .net 2.0 has crept its way into your machine - you can probably leave it there if you're willing to do a little work.

Before you start down this path - verify that some of your web stuff is broke - have a look at your sharepoint site and see if you get errors - if so then these steps are likely to help - if not, then probably not...

Now the commands I list here assume you don't have any asp.net 2.0 apps on your machine...

first things first, if IIS got disconnected from .net 1.1 you need to re-register that.
c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\aspnet_regiis.exe -i -r

ok next you'd need to go into the IIS config under server management, advanced.
check out the 'application pools' - I can't remember how many you have by default on SBS, but there should only be a few at most.
ok here I'm typing from memory so you'll need to look around - I think theres an asp.net tab that lets you select the version number - if it's set to 2.0 for any of your application pools, set it back to 1.1, close out and save - and that should restore your site to .net 1.1
0