Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Create Exchange mailbox fails when adding user with wizard.

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
For some reason, when running the "Add a User" wizard in the Server Management tool to add a user to our system, the process ends with the following error:

"The wizard could not successfully configure this user account. The following could not be completed:
- The Exchange mailbox could not be created.
Do you want to keep this user account?"

If I say Yes, the account will be created without the mailbox. I can then add the mailbox manually using the Exchange Tasks option in the Active Directory Users and Computers console. Everything seems to work ok.

My question is why does the Add a User wizard fail at creating the mailbox suddenly? In the past I have always used that to add new users to the system without incident. How can I troubleshoot this error? No errors are reported in the Event Viewer or in any log that I have been able to find when the Add a User wizard fails at creating the mailbox.

Thanks for any help someone could provide.
0
Comment
Question by:btruter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17870786
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17872416
Well, that KB is a closely related issue... but it's not about the home folder... it's about the mailbox.

Why would it do this suddenly?  I think you may have altered the default Organizational Units (OU's) in Active Directory.  Probably by renaming them... which would make the wizard fail.

Alternatively, you may have created an Exchange Server System policy which would also cause the wizard to fail.  To check this,

1.      Start > All Programs > Microsoft Exchange >  System Manager
2.      Right-click Exchange server and select Properties.
3.      Select Display Administrative groups > OK
4.      Administrative groups will be displayed > click the + to expand it

If there is a System Policy listed, please back up  the configuration and then delete it since SBS doesn't have this policy by default.

Jeff
TechSoEasy


0
 

Author Comment

by:btruter
ID: 17880987
Thank you TechSoEasy! You were correct, there was a system policy created by someone to limit mailbox sizes. I removed this policy and the Add a Wizard completed as usual.

When you say SBS doesnt have this policy by default, do you mean policies cannot be added in this method at all?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17886227
That's correct... if you want to limit mailbox sizes you just need to do that in the Mailbox Store properties on the Limits tab.  Since SBS uses only one Mail Store, there's no need for a system-wide policy.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0