Solved

Internet Connection Wizard will not run

Posted on 2006-11-03
13
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Visual Studio Just-In-Time Debugger : An unhandled win32 exception occurred in icw.exe [4352]. Just-In-Time debugging this exception failed with the following error: No installed debugger has Just-In-Time debugging enabled. In Visual Studio, Just-In-Time debugging can be enabled from Tools/Options/Debugging/Just-In-Time.

The above error is what happens when I try to run the Internet Connection Wizard,,,

Any Thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:lvcg
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17871284
flow do you have SBS configured? Appsinstalled. Version and hardware config.
 Thanks David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17872421
It would help to answer David's inquiry by running SYSTEMINFO at the command prompt and posting the results here

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 17874114
I will be there on Monday will respond then
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17875148
You can't connect remotely?  SBS is designed to be managed remotely.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 17876523
Not in this case, we had to lock everything down. They fired the last IT person and he change all of the admin privledges. While we waited for the admin info I reset the firewall and locked everything up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 17893443
Here is the requested INFO.

None of the wizards will run through SBS, They get the same error as above

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

E:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>systeminfo

Host Name:                 XXXXXXXX2006
OS Name:                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Busines
s Server
OS Version:                5.2.3790 Service Pack 1 Build 3790
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Primary Domain Controller
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          XXXX XXXX
Registered Organization:   XXXX XXXX LLC
Product ID:                XXXX-066-7092557-42873
Original Install Date:     1/18/2006, 10:50:59 PM
System Up Time:            4 Days, 1 Hours, 3 Minutes, 52 Seconds
System Manufacturer:       Dell Computer Corporation
System Model:              PowerEdge 2850
System Type:               X86-based PC
Processor(s):              4 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
                           [02]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
                           [03]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
                           [04]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2793 Mhz
BIOS Version:              DELL   - 1
Windows Directory:         E:\WINDOWS
System Directory:          E:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume2
System Locale:             en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale:              en-us;English (United States)
Time Zone:                 (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada); Tijuana
Total Physical Memory:     4,095 MB
Available Physical Memory: 2,665 MB
Page File: Max Size:       1,880 MB
Page File: Available:      538 MB
Page File: In Use:         1,342 MB
Page File Location(s):     E:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    EllisGamingLLC.local
Logon Server:              \\XXXXSERVER2006
Hotfix(s):                 61 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: File 1
                           [02]: File 1
                           [03]: File 1
                           [04]: File 1
                           [05]: File 1
                           [06]: File 1
                           [07]: File 1
                           [08]: File 1
                           [09]: File 1
                           [10]: File 1
                           [11]: File 1
                           [12]: File 1
                           [13]: File 1
                           [14]: File 1
                           [15]: File 1
                           [16]: File 1
                           [17]: File 1
                           [18]: File 1
                           [19]: File 1
                           [20]: File 1
                           [21]: File 1
                           [22]: File 1
                           [23]: File 1
                           [24]: File 1
                           [25]: File 1
                           [26]: File 1
                           [27]: File 1
                           [28]: Q147222
                           [29]: SP1 - SP
                           [30]: Q832483
                           [31]: Q828026
                           [32]: KB885492 - Update
                           [33]: KB889101 - Service Pack
                           [34]: KB890046 - Update
                           [35]: KB893756 - Update
                           [36]: KB896358 - Update
                           [37]: KB896422 - Update
                           [38]: KB896424 - Update
                           [39]: KB896428 - Update
                           [40]: KB899587 - Update
                           [41]: KB899588 - Update
                           [42]: KB899589 - Update
                           [43]: KB899591 - Update
                           [44]: KB900725 - Update
                           [45]: KB901017 - Update
                           [46]: KB901214 - Update
                           [47]: KB902400 - Update
                           [48]: KB904706 - Update
                           [49]: KB905414 - Update
                           [50]: KB905915 - Update
                           [51]: KB908519 - Update
                           [52]: KB908531 - Update
                           [53]: KB908981 - Update
                           [54]: KB910437 - Update
                           [55]: KB911562 - Update
                           [56]: KB911567 - Update
                           [57]: KB911927 - Update
                           [58]: KB912812 - Update
                           [59]: KB912919 - Update
                           [60]: KB913446 - Update
                           [61]: KB872769 - Update
Network Card(s):           1 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
                                 Connection Name: Server Local Area Connection
                                 DHCP Enabled:    No
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 192.168.0.30

E:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17895591
Well, other than the fact that it seems as though you are missing a BUNCH of SBS's updates, some of which are high-priority, do you have Visual Studio installed on this server?

Also, why is the OS running on the E:\ drive?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 17895889
This server was not built by me, we are coming into a mess that someone else put together. As I stated earlier, the outgoing tech changed passwords and he may have done something else to mess up the server intentionally.
I cannot do anything that is wizard based.
As far as the error? Any Suggestions; my next step is to call Microsoft...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17896067
If you can't do anything that's wizard based, and your OS is on a non-standard partition, and you didn't build it... I'd say flatten and start over.

More than half of my consulting practice is rebuilding SBS's that weren't installed or configured properly.  In most every case, the best solution is to reinstall correctly, because that takes about 6 hours and will eliminate most all minor issues that you could spend hours troubleshooting on into the future.

Did the previous tech do something to mess it up intentionally?  My guess would be that he didn't because he probably didn't know how to...  just from the looks of this one report.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 17896661
Well.. I have the $490 answer from Microsoft;I will share with everyone tomorrow. As of now I am tired and about to head home. As far as did the tech do this on purpose. I am sure he did not.... I think even f he tried he wouldn't know what to do or how to do it.
Thanks for the posts; I will conclude tomorrow...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17897053
Well, it looks as though we both agreed on the abilities of the previous tech, and I only saw the SYSTEMINFO output.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 17970486
OK here it is and it's long but it's from the MS tech who figured out the issue..
These were the steps fallowed to resolve the issue

 

# We were getting an error "An unhandled win32 exception occured in icw.exe .Just-In-Time debugging this exception failed with the following error No installed debugger has Just-In-Time debugging enabled."While running any SBS Wizard

# Performed msconfig and disabled all the third party applications

# And rebooted the server and got the same error while running the ICW wizard

# We were also getting this event ID

Event Type: Information

Event Source:      Application Popup

Event Category:   None

Event ID:    26

Date:          11/7/2006

Time:           11:56:16 PM

User:           N/A

Computer:   ELLISSERVER2006

Description:

Application popup: Visual Studio Just-In-Time Debugger : An unhandled win32 exception occurred in icw.exe [6068]. Just-In-Time debugging this exception failed with the following error: No installed debugger has Just-In-Time debugging enabled. In Visual Studio, Just-In-Time debugging can be enabled from Tools/Options/Debugging/Just-In-Time.

 

Check the documentation index for 'Just-in-time debugging, errors' for more information.

 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at <http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp>.

# Click Start, and then click Run.

# In the Open text box, type installer, and then click OK.

# On the View menu, click Details.

# Right-click the Date Modified column heading, and then click Comments.

#  In the Comments column, locate the Windows Installer file that has the title:

* "Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Express Edition" - English

However there was no such thing over there

 

# As we do not want to use Visual Studio therefore tried removing it by using this tool

Removed the "Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Express Edition" using tool from the site:

<http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=47598>

 

# And realized that we did not had Visual Studio

 

#Moved ahead and disabled the DEP

# And rebooted the server

And after that everything started working fine

ISSUE RESOLVED

 

# However know  we tried making a change in the domain for exchange

# He wanted that we should use epicgaming.com in place of Administrator ellisgaming.com

# Made sure that we  have the MX and A records for that

# Advised him to make a change in the receiptien  policy and then rebuild the policy and start the system attendant

 

If you want to know more about DEP go on to this article

A detailed description of the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) feature in Windows XP Service Pack 2, Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005, and Windows Server 2003

875352

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352/en-us
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17970536
Are you telling me that a Microsoft Support Tech tried to assist you in changing the Email domain name (not your Active Directory local domain, of course) without running the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard?  Because that's all that needed to be done!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0