[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle and TQueries

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello !

What's the best way to use Delphi / C++Builder TQueries' with Oracle 8 server ?

We use a BDS 2006 trial and C++Builder 5 Pro.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:mychel_normandeau
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 186 total points
ID: 17871272
In most cases the best way is to user DAO (Direct Access Objects) like this one: http://crlab.com/odac/

You can also use ADO or BDE. They are DB independent. You can prepare a DB on different than Oracle server and use the same code (not always).

If you want to use the best Oracle can give you - use DAO.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 189 total points
ID: 17872567
BDS2006 has different way to connect to oracle

1. BDE with sql links (not recommanded, and support oracle 8i and below only)
2. ODBC using BDE components or third party ODBC components.
3. ADO (Good one)
4. dbExpress(may be the best option with BDS)
5. Free third party like: Zeos, AnyDac(support Direct access to oracle , sql server and more)
5. third party components (commercial) for direct access component(DOA, ODAC)

I don't know if C++Builder pro 5 support ADO or not, if you use C++builder only you can buy Turbo C++, which will cost you less than BDS 2006

also try to download trubo delphi , I didn't try the free version, but it has ADO components, so it may be fit your needs
http://www.turboexplorer.com
0