Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Concatenating a variable name with text in Unix shell scripting

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
5,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a variable named FILENAME1  whose value is yyyymmdd.csv
I want to extract the first 8 characters from the variable and then concatenate _m.csv to it
I'm new to unix shell scripting, but sure this can be done  
0
Comment
Question by:VBStudent
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17870302
I'm not sure which shell you are using, but
echo $FILENAME1 | perl -pe 'substr($_,8)="_m.csv"'
is one way
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17870361
in some shells, such as bash or ksh, you could do
echo ${FILENAME1:0:8}_m.csv
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17870428
new_variable=`echo $FILENAME1 | sed 's/\./_m./'`
or
new_variable=`echo ${FILENAME1:0:8}_m.csv`
or
new_variable=`echo $FILENAME1 | perl -pe 'substr($_,8)="_m.csv"'`
 
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:VBStudent
ID: 17883298
echo $FILENAME1 | perl -pe 'substr($_,8)="_m.csv"'
This syntax works well, however, how do I assign the output to the variable name FILENAME1?

I tried FILENAME1 = $FILENAME1|perl -pe 'substr($_,8)="_m.csv"' but it stripped the original filename and left me with _m.csv
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17883687
You still didn't say which shell you are using
FILENAME1=`echo $FILENAME1|perl -pe 'substr($_,8)="_m.csv"'`
would work in some shells
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBStudent
ID: 17883936
I'm using ksh shell
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 17884096
FILENAME1=`echo $FILENAME1|perl -pe 'substr($_,8)="_m.csv"'`
or
FILENAME1=${FILENAME1:0:8}_m.csv
should work in ksh
0