?
Solved

chkdsk dump

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i believe there has been some disk corruption while fixing for rootkits. on bootup chkdsk /f throws a lot of text. how can i save the demped text to put for further analysis?
0
Comment
Question by:drmanno
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17870483
You cant!
There is no way a pre boot program can save the file to the disk.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17870494
Start - Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Event Viewer - Application
Look for the most recent example of "winlogon" under the "source" column. Double click it to see results...
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmanno
ID: 17870543
phototropic, right on the dot. the log had complete text that i barely read when it was flying off the screen. thanks a lot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17870564
Ah.. that text..
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmanno
ID: 17870726
never mind, mattisflones, it evades all of us, sometimes. have a great one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17870927
:-) Right back at ya..
0