Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UserControl property with a dialog

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there any way to create a user control with a property that will have a button that will bring up a separate dialog?
0
Comment
Question by:PLavelle
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17870364
not sure what you mean, whats this for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 17870373
I want to create my own user control, then link a property grid to it. I want to user to be able to click on a Data row on the property grid and have another form that I have designed pop up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17871111
Sure; you'd do it exactly the same way you'd ever have another form popup:

Dim frmX As New WhateverKindOfForm()
frmX.ShowDialog()
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17871425
here are property grids being used:
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/using_propertygrid.asp

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Zedan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17872897
Here is what you need ...
 you need to create a uiTypeEditor inherited property edittor that displays a dialog window you will find the details here
in the Time property and design-time LEDEditor Section of  the aritcle
if you need more explaination post here ... :)

http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/ledclock.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 17880695
Perfect!! Thanks!!!!
0