Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yellow Vertical Stripes on Monitor

Posted on 2006-11-03
12
Medium Priority
?
2,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
A strange set of vertical stripes have appeared on my monitors. Video card is Gigabyte Radeon 9800XT, Model GV-R98X256D. Power supply seems to be fine according to ASUS Probe. The PS is relatively new (less that six months). I have restarted, changed refresh rate, degaussed and restarted and checked monitor connections. This is not the first time. The last time, a week or so back, one or more of the above made the problem go away. Or so it would seem. Rather than
go through a lengthy description of the appearance, I have posted a screen shot on one of my websites: Here 'tis: http://www.jdcdemo.com/stripes.html
Thanks for any ideas,
Joe

0
Comment
Question by:camelbreath
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17870417
At what time do they appear, right at bootup when the BIOS screen displays, after it brings up Windows, or after the machine has been on for a while?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roughneck60
ID: 17870463
This is almost always associated with a bent pin on the vga cable, on rare cases it can be a bad plug on the video card. Even more seldom is this software related. I would remove the monitor cable from the video card and look for a bent or broken off pin. There have also been a couple of viruses lately that have been known to affect the video drivers. Sometimes a scan to remove these can help as well as simply reinstalling the video drivers. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 17870686
The phenomenen appears when it gets good and ready. The stripes you see on the website are when Windows is on. During the boot sequence, it is manifested by a dot pattern. I use a dual monitor setup (I'm in the graphics business) and the stripes are showing on both screens. Never the less, the first thing I'm going to check are the cable connections,
Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17870809
Boot to a knoppix cd (www.knoppix.org) if the issue ocuurs in knoppix your probably looking at a failing video card.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17871129
If it appears as soon as you power on, I think you have bad video RAM.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17872583
Remove your display card and  clean  it with isopropyl alcohol on the contacts.
Clean RAM as well
Even after this ,it does the same like u mention above ,change ur display card.

Best of Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sulfur_based earned 500 total points
ID: 17872890
Since it happens on both your monitors,  it's not the cables.

Since it happens during the boot sequence (i assume you mean bios), then its not windows.

Since you get a similar pattern when in the boot sequence,  I doubt that it is ram

Which really only leaves your video card.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 17873399
I have about decided that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17873559
I once had that problem, it was the video memory as Callandor stated... if its on warranty, just take it back...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camelbreath
ID: 17873749
Unfortunately, the mileage is a bit high on this one. I'm going to get one with a bit more oomph.
Thanks!
Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Toni85
ID: 24765170
Hi, I have the exact same problem here. I've tryed changing my mother board, and there is no effect at all. I've also tried with another video card and another memory (ddr2), no effect, same problem. Could it come from le CPU ? Or maybe the power supply ? Need some help here, thanks :)
0