Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rewind iTunes a few seconds

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Is there a way to 'nudge' what iTunes is playing just a little bit?
I'm having a hard time trying to rewind it using the little thumb locater at the top.
Windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17872496
Are you using QT, quick time?
Does it have progress bar this player your using simply click a little behind the progress bar will pull it back towards the start.

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 200 total points
ID: 17874534
psenn,

iTunes will fast forward/rewind if you push AND HOLD the next/previous song button with your mouse.  This and the progress bar that you already mentioned in your question are the only ways to move in a song.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17882080
psenn  I believe you accepted the wrong answer as i offered the same suggestion as b0lsc0tt. This is only friendly note as I dont care about the points.
 It is important to us that you know who answers what.

lol   b0lsc0tt where you mention>This and the progress bar that you already mentioned in your question are the only ways to move in a song.<< actually I mentioned this.
I am happy that you found my answer a solution.



0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17882441
@Merete - I didn't use anything from your comment and if we are pointing things out you actually just told Psenn to use what he/she was already using.  Psenn asked this question looking for an ALTERNATIVE.  Psenn called it the "little thumb locater" and you described it as the "progress bar."  I read and understood them to be the same, you just used the same term that I would've used too.  You didn't even answer about the same program (iTunes vs QuickTime)!!  Although quicktime is part of and used by iTunes it certainly didn't reflect well on your understanding of the question and comment.  Of course Psenn may disagree with me if he/she decides to reply to you but I think the results speak for themselves.  I am very conscious of comments by other experts and ALWAYS try to give credit even when I'm adding to it.  I'm sorry if it seemed different to you and if you felt cheated.  I do hope this clarifies it a bit.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 17883056
The problem I was having was happening while listening to long podcasts and wanting to back it up a few seconds.
Moving the progress would rewind too far, so b0lsc0tt's suggestion was what I needed.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17886687
all clear cheers
0