Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New message notification question

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I recently made a folder and assigned a rule that would put messages from a certain user into that folder titled "Firstname Lastname". However, when I get a message from that user I don't get a popup notification or a new message taskbar icon, so I can't see immediately that the message has arrived. Is there a way to enable notifications for messages from this user under that folder?

Also, is there a quick and easy way to just create a folder for each new contact without manually assigning rules to each one? I think I've seen that done before.

Thanks,
Igor
0
Comment
Question by:igor92128
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 750 total points
ID: 17870632
Well doesnt email first go into your inbox (sort off) then rules get applied and item moved?
Have u got the notification displaying now for normal emails? If not, have a look at Tools/Options/Email Options (in preferences tab)/Advanced Email Options and look in 2nd part - when new items arrive

regarding folder, I dont know of any quick way, unless some vba was written to automate it
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 750 total points
ID: 17871207
Hi igor92128,

For the first part of your question, no, the desktop alert works on email arriving during a scheduled send and recieve to the default inbox. If you use a rule to deliver email to a folder you will not get the alert.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831399/en-us

rockiroads is correct on the second part.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17872504
Thanks for the clarificatim Frankco. I thought that might be the case since when u look in options, it does say to the default inbox.

Would writing your own macro help here?

Adding a macro in vba window (ThisOutlookSession module)

Private Sub Application_NewMail()
    MsgBox "You have New Mail"
End Sub


0