Solved

Internet for two computers!

Posted on 2006-11-03
9
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi there,
I hope this question is in the right category. I am using Verizon DSL and it is connected with my new computer. And because of that in my old computer there's no internet connection. So how can I have internet in both of my computers?
0
Comment
Question by:rooseveltrp
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17870599
Buy a router, or set up Internet Connection Sharing on your new computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ex-engineer earned 125 total points
ID: 17870622
Easy.

Buy a Linksys router and connect both PCs to the router. Then connect the router to the DSL modem. Voila! You're done.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 17870674
Buy a router.  Internet connection sharing works but is not a good way to go if you can avoid it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rooseveltrp
ID: 17870735
Hi thanks for your response. I read in different magazines that Wireless router is better, so if I install a wireless router how can I make sure that no one else is stealing my internet?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 17870749
Read the router instruction manual and ensure you set it up so only your computer will access using a security code or the MAC address of the wireless NIC.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 17870758
The reason I suggest reading the manual for your specific router is some are not as robust as others.  Prior to purchase be sure yours has all the options you want available.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17870761
you can limit the permissible ips the wireless will connect to.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17870918
"I read in different magazines that Wireless router is better"

Well, do you neew to go wireless? Cables are faster, and better.. not to forget, cheaper..
You could get a cheap cable router for about half the price.

"so if I install a wireless router how can I make sure that no one else is stealing my internet?"

No problem, just encrypt the signals with a key..

Just remember that a cheap wifi router often is crap.. all kinds of problems could occur with interference and signal droppings.
Dont go there if its not a must for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artofchobo
ID: 17872166
Hi,
The cheapest solution is to use a cross over cable. You just need an additional network card on the system that acts as the host (Microsoft ICS, Internet Connection Sharing).

check this out
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/crawford_02july01.mspx
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/


Going for wireless might be expensive but cheap wireless routers aint an option.

Good luck.


Regards,
chobo
0