Solved

How to change the displayed name of IE7 home page Tabs

Posted on 2006-11-03
14
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone know how to change the displayed name of IE7 home page Tabs.  For example, if you add www.experts-exchange.com as one of your home pages, the Tab will read "Experts Exchange, the #1 IT ... etc"

I know this is taking the <title> of the page but how do I change this like all other favorite links?
0
Comment
Question by:sndip
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keola75 earned 500 total points
ID: 17892193
From what I've been able to find out, this option is not yet available.  The title is part of the web pages source code and that is what is displayed as the header.  It's definitely a sought after feature that many users want.  I'm sorry I couldn't give you the information you seek.  I know I would definitely like to be able to change my tab headers.

-keola75
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17993262
Keola's right--as far as I know.  And I believe that extends to most tabbed browsers, though I wouldn't say that of open source browsers because they tend to have extensions for everything under the sun.  Actually I just checked....Firefox does have an extension for this.

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2987/

Hmmm....maybe I'll download that extension.  Open source rocks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17993287
Oooopss...that's the wrong extension....thats a randomizer one.

Here's a good one though:

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1298/

and there are more than one real ones...
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 18123494
Firefox allows it through extension (as noted).

The "displayed name" is grabbed from the code used to author the webpage...

In HTML / XHTML . etc for example it is from the <TITLE> / <title /> attribute.

IE7 does not include the capability to change from the name pulled from TITLE.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qwekovaqwe
ID: 18220873
one solution FOR IR is to create an own (local webpage) with a META REFRESH tag that redirects to your to-be home page - you can set the title there as you wish ;)

example:
<!-- Redirect to another webpage/website after a given time period (in this case 10 seconds; put 0 if you want it to be instant (almost)) -->
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="10;url=http://www.experts-exchange.com/" />
<title>YOUR OWN VERY COOL TITLE</title>
</head>
<body>redirecting...</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndip
ID: 18230982
qwekovaqwe, after the page is redirected, the Tab takes the title of the new page and does not keep "YOUR OWN VERY COOL TITLE".  Also, how would one add this page to the home pages in IE?  I am unable to add "c:\test.htm" so my only guess would be to host IIS on my local machine just to route this and this is more troubling then waiting for Microsoft to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 18234209
Do you need to use IE7?  Or can you use another tabbed browser like Firefox.  It's open source so if you don't find an extension you like, you can always make your own.  I even downloaded an extension to change the graphics on a specific site so that the site was readable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qwekovaqwe
ID: 18239229
sndip indeed :P you are right.
you could use a FRAME on the local page instead of redirecting to the internet one :P

and yes you can add the file to ie7 localy lol
just in a form of: file:///c:/test.htm for example ;)
yeah its funny but you can go to file > open and open the page and then add it :P

sorry for my mistake :P
have fun
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndip
ID: 18248574
lovewithnoface, I agree FireFox is the way to go but unfortunately I have to deal with IE too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 18708451
Erm, I'd accept keola75's answer. This isn't a good solution, the author had problems with it originally, and t using a frame won't help anyway because the title is taken from the main page portion, not the frame.
0