Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 Port to CE

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need to port a VB6 app over to windows CE.  Currently, we run the app under W2000 and XP.  We are migrating to an embedded version running on Windows CE.    How difficult is this (I have zero experience with CE) - ie how much recoding? 10%, 90%?  The app is a basic GUI and file I/O stuff.

The app currently relies on a DLL for some RS232 I/0.  Can CE run Windows 2000/XP DLLs?  Or can we also look forward to recoding the DLL?

Thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:adorenbaum
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 252 total points
ID: 17871558
It can be pretty difficult considering the differences in code.  Any Windows ocxs/dlls that you rely upon are not going to be available to you on CE.  So, yes, you would need to recode your RS232 dll.

It may actually be easier to port your code to a .NET Windows application, and then port that over to a .NET Smart Device application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adorenbaum
ID: 17871960
How would a  .NET Smart Device port help us.  What OS does a  .NET Smart Device sit on?  XP embedded (XPe)?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 17873998
I believe the .NET Smart Device Extensions support even the older PocketPc OSes...not completely sure though.

The only reason I suggested it is because there are utilities that are supposed to convert old VB6 programs to VB.NET syntax.  They're not perfect, but they may be sufficient enough to save you time from doing a complete rewrite.  Then, once its into its VB.NET form, it is in much better position to move to the SDE environment since they utilize the same development environment and language.  Old eVB is basically VBScript, plus if you use any APIs, all those must be ported to the handheld API, if there is even a similar one.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sakuya_su
sakuya_su earned 248 total points
ID: 17875406
yes emebedded visual basic(eVB) is rather limiting, depending on what your application uses(ie what controls you have on the form etc), the minimum you will need to allow for is 50-80% recode. infact just about anything outside of algorithms and functions (Excluding those that uses API) needs to be recoded
0