Solved

BackupExec  10D.     Error Message regarding cannot connect to Remote Agent.

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
882 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
On my Windows Server 2003 R2   Service Pack1.
Backup Exec 10d.

Hello
I am having the following error message occur on my backup exec server:

The job failed with the following error: The resource could not be backed up because an error occured while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.

I checked the Remote Agent server.  The Remote Agent was installed, but the Backup Exec Remote Agent Service was stopped, even though it is set to  a startup type of 'automatic'.

This has been occuring on a more frequent basis.

Any ideas on why this is happening/resolution would be great
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 125 total points
ID: 17870737
Only think I can think of is checking the event log for errors as to the agent service stopping. Is the log in account on that service set right? Try starting it manually and see if an error shows up.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Disorganise
Disorganise earned 125 total points
ID: 17871491
Check the event log for errors - I had similar experience earlier this year with SCSI errors emanating from DLt drives (my LTO2 branches seemed fine).  It got so bad (and unresolvable) I ripped out the BE installs and local tape drives and replaced with CPS replication (cheaper than replacing all the DLT's)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nitadmin
nitadmin earned 125 total points
ID: 17875329
check the credentials. You will need to use the account username and password that is local adminstrator for remote server.

Cheers,
NITDMIN
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kplais1
kplais1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17885393
I have run into this before. Check the credentials on the services, and if that does not help. Uninstall the agent and redeploy it.
0