?
Solved

MAC OSX Tiger:  Getting Quicktime error when trying to open a .mov on a Windows PC

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello.  We have a ".mov" file created on a Tiger operating system, probably from iPhoto or iMovie.  We copied it to a jump-drive and copied it onto an XP PC laptop.  However, the Quicktime on the PC is not able to read the file.  It gives the following msg:

"Could not open the file (file name)..."

Is there something I need to do to make this file run on an XP laptop?

Thank you,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:lshane
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelmon
ID: 17873848
In general, no.  I have produced QuickTime movies on my Mac and they play fine on Windows XP PCs.  The only issue that I have encountered is using QuickTime Pro to combine a number of .mov files together and the resultant file was not playable on the PC because it was basically a collection of pointers to the individual movie files that the PC did not have access to.  This problem was due to user error rather than an inherent problem with QuickTime and was easily resolved.

Can you outline how you produced the .mov file?  This information may allow me or others to pin-point the cause of the problem that can be resolved.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 17874516
You might have to "flatten" the movie file. See:  http://www.pure-mac.com/cross.html or Google for "flatten quicktime"
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 17910602
Thanks, Strung.
0