Solved

Issues re-installing windows on my desktop

Posted on 2006-11-03
10
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i built my desktop about two months ago maybe less and one day my system showed up a ton of errors programs stopped working windows randomnly shut down, etc.
i decided the best idea was to do a fresh install because trying to fix the probelm is way to complicated.  
now i have a clean drive or at least i think i do.  i deleted all partitions and reformatted the drive however windows fails to copy multiple files during the setup directly after it formats.
This leads to errors with windows.  below i am pasting more details of the problems i am having.


-I'm back because errors and my pc just go together
-just did a fresh install and had all up and running but im getting the same errors i did last time around
-Installers aer telling me they can't find .cab files and there is a problem with the medium i am running them on.
-each time i start windows i get a error report saying windows has just recovered from a serious error as well as this, Generic Host Process for Win32 Services has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience
-Windows is randomnly shutting itself down and restarting
-my sound doesn't work
-i have a desktop with a WD Caviar SE 16 500gb hdd
-4gb ram , 7600 graphics card, creative sound card, Windows xp with sp2 ,student media copy
-i already have installed this on this hdd before without problems no other os has been on there
-i recieved errors with copying files during xp setup which has ultimately resulted in a disfunctional version of windows
-i have tried recover console and ran CHKDSK /R before i installed and still got the same problems
-also recieving little yellow popus in the bottom right saying a windows file is corrupt (recieved many of them)
-sometimes when i restart it will shutdown properly but then run checkdisk and find multiple corrupt files delete them and restart and after restart get an unexpected error and just shutdown

whats the best course of action at this juncture PLEASE HELP ME RESOLVE THIS
0
Comment
Question by:JMRFan4Life
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17871195
Found this concerning:
"Generic Host Process for Win32 Services has encountered a problem and needs to close."
(Both mention audio cards as the fault.)
http://www.opentechsupport.net/forums/archive/topic/20912-1.html (Scroll to the bottom for the fix)
http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/forum/windows-xp/24528-generic-host-process-win32-services-has-encountered-problem-needs-close.html
I have also encountered OS load issues ("corrupt files") from faulty cd's. Make sure that your cd is clean/scratch free and that your CD-ROM is dust free as well.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rudy_bagga earned 500 total points
ID: 17871218
I saw a similar problem on a recent XP install.  The problem turned out to be marginal compatibility between my motherboard and the installed RAM.  The system would pass POST but upon trying to install XP I would see numerous file copy errors.  Of course the natural tendency is to ignore these errors, pressing on to complete the install.  The result is a windows installation that is either very flaky or that just plain doesn't work.  In my case, I was able to remove memory down to a single 512M stick.  In this configuration the system was stable enough to get a complete XP install accomplished.  Once I was able to get XP running I could then re-install the remaining memory and tweak the timing until I had a stable system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 17871394
ok im gonna try and use just one stick and see if that will work
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17872602
Also, I see often a CD drive which will work fine in Windows, will not read the OS files correctly during install. Swap with another unit, generally OK. Some issue with the XP DOS drivers used for installation.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17872758
Some other possibilites are a flakey drive controller or a marginal PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 17874362
i got a clean install with windows now and the drivers are up and running fine with two sticks of memory

how do i tweak the timing when i put the other chips back in
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rudy_bagga
ID: 17874575
Is the system running stable using just the 2 sticks? If so, shut down and reinstall the other two.  Reboot and run the computer for awhile to check how stable it is.  You may also want run something like Prime95 in "torture test" mode to see if it remains stable under high load conditions. http://www.mersenne.org/  If you are happy with the stability, then you are done.   If the machine freezes, BSODs or otherwise misbehaves, then you will need to adjust memory settings in the BIOS.  The simplest thing to do is to limit the speed of the RAM.  You didn't specify the specs on your RAM, but try limiting it to the next lower speed setting.  i.e. if you have DDR800, try limiting it to DDR667, etc.   You will probably have to read the manual for your motherboard to see if your BIOS supports these types of adjustments.  In general, the more expensive your motherboard was, the more flexibility you will find in the BIOS with regard to adjusting memory timings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 17886414
Thanks i will test it out tommorow and let you know how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 17902702
installed the other chips but still having some issues with the timing i guess because some programs have been randomnly shutting down on me and windows just restarted itself once or twice im gonna play around in the bios and try to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 17903271
no luck yet
my board is a intel d945gpm board
0