Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ora-12535 error message

Posted on 2006-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting and ora-12535 error message while I trying to connect to or server out side the  our domain  we tried to ping the machine and was  successful  but we tried tnsping  is give me the same error message listed above.
0
Comment
Question by:Perveen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 336 total points
ID: 17870964
Hi

This error is ORA-12535:    TNS:operation timed out

Which means effectivley what it says, the requested operation could not be completed within the time out period.
If you read the SQLNET.LOG it should show you what errors were occuring on the server if they were not mentioned in the error message.  If you enable tracing you may also get more information.

This seems to be a server error and you will need to go there to find the cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tayger
Tayger earned 332 total points
ID: 17875236
Look at the documentation on the secondary errors for possible remedy. See SQLNET.LOG to find secondary error if not provided explicitly. Turn on tracing to gather more information.

If the ping is working fine then possibile causes are ip address conflicts, virtual ip addresses that can be resolved anymore, failed cluster groups or veritas cluster packages, DNS outages, ...

The best way to solve this timeout is to look for any network issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perveen
ID: 17881250
Hi RayNard7 and Tayger,
Thank you for your quick response.
I have checked on sqlnet.log and the error message I am getting is below.

Fatal NI connect error 12638, connecting to:
 (DESCRIPTION=(LOCAL=YES)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=beq)))

  VERSION INFORMATION:
      TNS for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
      Oracle Bequeath NT Protocol Adapter for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
  Time: 02-NOV-2006 12:05:22
  Tracing not turned on.
  Tns error struct:
    ns main err code: 12638
    TNS-12638: Credential retrieval failed
    ns secondary err code: 0
    nt main err code: 0
    nt secondary err code: 0
    nt OS err code: 0

I am pretty new in the oracle please advice.
Any help will be appreciate
PK
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:btutt
btutt earned 332 total points
ID: 17881740
Remember that if you are outside the domain it is possible that some ports are being blocked. Although normally Oracle will communicate on port 1521 (1526 also) there is a dynamic choosing of the port to initially connect on via the oracle engine, essentially a "handshake" that occurs on any number of WellKnown Ports, and then communication is finally initiated on port 1521.

Bryce
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tayger
ID: 17884553
Was thinking abou tthe same. Any firewall up blocking Oracle services in background?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:btutt
ID: 17884671
It is possible to force the Oracle engine to communicate strictly on port 1521. Look at Note:124140.1 and
http://oracle.ukrsat.com/faq1.txt to verify this.

Of course, this would assume that your instance is running on a Windows machine.

Bryce
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 18040869
I'd suggest a split RayNard7 and Tayger,
0