Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SWFlash.ocx unable to register itself in the System Registry

Posted on 2006-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
3,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to install Encarta World Atlas 98 (Yes it's old =P) on my XP Home machine and it keeps coming up with this error during installation.

http://img299.imageshack.us/img299/7976/swflashjg1.jpg

Anyone know what's up?

Thanks =)

Oh and I used to have it installed about a year ago so it did used to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Olliedv
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 17871222
Hi Olliedv,
have you installed a newer version of the macromedia flash player in your computer?
If that is the case uninstall it
then install your software
make sure that it works
then re install the newest version (if you feel inclined to do so)


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 17871371
Thans for the tip :)

I uninstalled Flash Player but the error still comes up =(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Professional
ID: 17872442
First make sure you have the latest flash installed.

Check and make sure you have this file on your computer.
It should be here.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Macromed\Flash and make sure the flash.ocx file is there.

Then in the run dialog type this

RegSvr32 C:/Windows/System32/Macromed/Flash/Flash.ocx

Then try and reinstall Encarta
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 17873060
I installed the latest version and the only files similar to that are Flash8.ocx and Flash9.ocx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomforbes10
ID: 17873168
Hello Olliedv.

By the sounds of it... it seems that its the software itself, rather than the flash player. By software i am refering to your Encarta software.

Im guessing that it just doesnt understand the XP registary, so it cant install.

This isnt realy an awnser, but i would advise you to buy a new version.

If it says on the CD box "compatible with WIndows 95", then it wont work with XP.

sorry,
Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 17873284
I was thinking that but then I remembered having it installed on this machine about a year ago. Hmm...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Professional earned 1000 total points
ID: 17873339
You need to have the flash.ocx there so that is why you are having the problem .

Use this tool and uninstall flash player again.

http://www.adobe.com/go/tn_14157

Then install the latest flash again.
then Search your machine for the file "flash.ocx"
copy or write down the full path to this file. It -should- be
C:/Windows/System32/Macromed/Flash/Flash.ocx
If the file is NOT in that folder, copy it into that folder. Make sure there are NO other .ocx files in that folder. If there is an 'swflash.ocx' delete it.
Choose Start> Run
In the run dialog, type or paste exactly this line. :
RegSvr32 C:/Windows/System32/Macromed/Flash/Flash.ocx

If that registers OK then try the install of Encarta again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 17873525
Success!

Thanks so much The_Professional =D  

If amazingly I ever meet you, I'll buy you a beer =)

Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Professional
ID: 17873599
Glad I could help :)
0