Solved

Laptop does not connect/detect wireless router

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,
My friend have Toshiba satellite laptop (window xp Home ed). It was working fine until all of a sudden it is not connecting to wireless anymore (thats what she told me).
It does not show any available network at all. Where as my other laptop can connect to my router.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:greatroni
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17871383
Verify the WiFi card is working.  Update the drivers and firmware for that card.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prickly
ID: 17871411
You could also try:

Click Start > Connect to  > Show All connections and make sure that your wireless is Enabled.

Also try removing your wireless device from Device Manager and then reboot the laptop and let windows reinstall the drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 125 total points
ID: 17872644
All the new laptop models have buttons to enable wireless. Some vendors use Fn key and F5 to enable or disable the wireless connection while others have button with wireless icon that needs to be switched on.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 125 total points
ID: 17872712
The satellite has a power button for the wireless on the front edge, when wireless is enabled the right hand LED of the three on the front edge should be on, if it isn't press the small silver button just to the right of the lid clasp hole
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17880275
If you can arrange the external wireless adapter ( pcimca card) to configure in your laptop and chcek it detect  wireless network and works properly  and also chck any mac address binding in router configuration menas any security issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17880883
which software are you using to manage the wireless adapter?  If you are using windows, switch to the software that came with the wireless adapter, or vice versa
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
ID: 17883609
Well that was stupid of me. There is button on right side of laptop (just beside cd player) in order to control wireless network card.

Thanks you guys.
0