Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Body of message disappears when message sent

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi:

Someone here wrote a two page email in Outlook 2000, and sent it to about 12 recipients.  But the body of the message was blank after it was sent.

Any idea how this could have happened?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:taborrg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 17871342
Hi taborrg,
> Body of message disappears when message sent
I found something related in http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_924610.aspx
The body text of the e-mail message disappears when you add an attachment by using the Attachments.Add method in Outlook 2000

There's a workaround
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17871413
Greetings, taborrg !

Does the problem occur repeatedly?  Or is this a once time occurance?

If you are not adding an attachment, it could be a MS Word issue. Disable MS Word as editor in the Mail Format option.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17874024
Greetings, taborrg.

Is the body actually missing, or might it just be invisible?  You can check this by saving the message as a text file and then looking at it with Notepad.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17891298
taborrg, any update?
0