Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion Query Error

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a customer that is using cold fusion pages and receives the following error intermittently when going to his home page: The error does not occur every time and I am able to get to the page 1 out of 3 tries?? Can anyone help with what could be causing this. Also I placed a test .cfm page in his home dir that goes to a access db to do a select. This was not succesfull, however it worked fine in another site on the same server. I also tried moving to an independant application pool...no luck .. Coud this have something to do with session ?????   Thanks for any help!!!!

 Error Executing Database Query.
[Macromedia][SequeLink JDBC Driver]Internal network error, connection closed.
 
The error occurred in \\frigga\home\users\web\b715\hoc.cmadmin\acb\Shared\project.cfm: line 28
Called from \\home\users\web\b715\\acb\Application.cfm: line 4
Called from \\home\users\web\b715\acb\Shared\project.cfm: line 28
Called from \\home\users\web\b715\acb\Application.cfm: line 4

26 :             <CFELSE>
27 :                   CompanyDatasources.CompanyDS_ID = 1
28 :             </CFIF>
29 :       ORDER BY CompanyDatasources.CompanyName
30 : </CFQUERY>

SQL          SELECT * FROM DataSourceMaster, CompanyDatasources WHERE DataSourceMaster.DataSources_ID = CompanyDatasources.DataSources_ID AND CompanyDatasources.CompanyDS_ID = 6 ORDER BY CompanyDatasources.CompanyName
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_89
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DAJED
ID: 17872370
can you post the entire cfquery tag or at least the <cfquery ....> part of it?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aseusainc
ID: 17872760
I think you mentioned that this was a query agains an MSAccess db.  Check that this site and other sites as well, are not set to persistant connection in the odbc properties page of admin.  It's possible something else is holding the db locked, and the error is just obscure.

The fact that you get it 1 out of 3 times, or tried it from 1 site and another could all be dumb luck of timing when one site or another lets go of the lock.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17873429
I have managed to isolate this issue to 3 boxes out of a 5 node web farm. I have removed these 3 boxes from serving pages as a test and this page comes up fine. So, this has to be a local configuration that is causing this. I will look into the cold fusion odbc settings and see if there is any issue there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17873508
forgive me for asking as I am not very familiar with cold fusion or IIS for that matter....... Where would I look for the odbc persistent connections config. Is tihs a cold fusion setting or IIS??
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aseusainc earned 1500 total points
ID: 17876362
You can find it in 2 places.

First would be in Windows.  Under Administrative tools, then "Data Sources (ODBC)"
The second is in CF admin under ODBC data sources.  You can usually get to admin from http://localhost/cfide/administrator/index.cfm if someone went with the defaults on install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17876735
There is a data sources within cold fusion but I see no odbc data sources and iterstingly when I go to look at system dnss through windows the window jsut disappears. Someone may have created a local securtiy policy to disbale access to this ??
0