Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minimum requirements for Peer to Peer WiFi connections

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We are a HVAC OEM/VAR supplier.  We typically install our controls on a standard IP Lan with standard CAT-5 connections.  These controls may be in a client/server configuration where there is Server software running on a central PC (termed the Head-End) and client software running in each of the control devices (the control devices are essentially embedded PC’s that may or may not be running a Windows operating system, or a Unix derivative real time operating system).  At times the controls devices may be installed without the server in a Peer to Peer configuration.

Often we are on-site to do installations and check out before the permanent site Lan is in place thus we will typically run a temporary network to support our efforts.  My question is:  can we use two or more WiFi access points, one for each control device, in place of wired connections.  These ‘temporary’ set ups typically do not include a Router or Gateway to manage traffic, but may very well include Switching Hubs.

Seems like a fairly fundamental and straight forward solution, but I am unsure of the need of a Router or Gateway…

Thanks,

Ray L.
0
Comment
Question by:raylab
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 17871379
YOu will need something like this http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?sku=A0504631&cs=19&c=us&l=en at each of the control devices and then a basic WiFi setup, AP and so forth.

eb
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:artofchobo
artofchobo earned 500 total points
ID: 17872149
Hi,

You need to look for a "network bridge" from wireless to lan and vise versa to translate different data link layer to work with each others. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_bridge

Regards,
chobo
0